A Case Study on the Online Tutoring Program for Korean Language Education - La Rochelle Université Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This study has focused on the case of the Korean language learning tutoring program activities of Sungkyunkwan University and La Rochelle University, which were conducted twice in the autumn semester of 2021 and the spring semester of 2022. Through this case study, a Korean tutoring program for French learners conducted in an online environment was introduced, their performance was diagnosed and analyzed, and future development directions were presented based on it. According to the results of the study, overall satisfaction with the tutoring program was high. In particular, the highest efficacy was obtained in terms of language education. Besides, it was revealed that through the communication between the tutor and the tutee, a friendly relationship was formed in terms of emotion and that they also experienced cultural diversity in terms of cultural exchanges. In addition, most of the activities were appropriately carried out according to the program goals, but very few tutors conducted the activities in the way of teaching materials and methods that did not match the tutee level. It would be helpful to use the guidance tutor system to supplement this. Lastly, since there is a lack of communication and cooperation between tutors, it is necessary to provide a place to inquire and answer individual tutors' concerns and consultations by operating a data room and an inquiry board that provides specific activities and data.

코로나 19의 전세계적 유행으로 대면 활동의 폭이 축소됐지만, 비대면 교류, 그중에서도 국제교류가 괄목할 만큼 확대되었고, 교육 분야의 온라 인 플랫폼 활용 역시 더 이상 특별한 일이 아니게 되었다. 본 연구는 외국어 학습의 한 방편으로서의 온라인 튜터링에 대한 연구로서, 2021년 2 학기와 2022년 1학기 두 차례에 걸쳐 진행된 성균관대학교와 라로셸대학교의 한국어 학습 튜터링 프로그램 활동의 사례를 주제로 하였다. 온라인 환경에서 진행된 프랑스인 학습자 대상의 한국어 튜터링 프로그램을 소개하고, 그 성과를 진단 및 분석하며, 이를 바탕으로 앞으로의 발전 방향 을 제시하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 튜터링 활동에 대한 전반적인 만족도가 높았다. 특히, 언어 교육 측면에서 가장 높은 효능감을 얻었다. 또한 튜터와 튜티의 소통을 통해 정서적인 측면에서 보다 편안하게 한국어를 학습할 수 있는 환경을 조성하는 데에 성공하였으며, 문화 교류적 측면에 서 문화의 다양성도 체험하였다고 밝혔다. 그리고 대부분 활동은 프로그램 목표에 따라 적절히 진행하였지만, 극소수의 튜터 참여자는 튜티 수준 에 맞지 않은 교수 자료와 방식으로 활동을 진행하였기 때문에 후속 활동에 지도 튜터 제도(Guidance Tutor System)를 활용하면 도움이 될 것으 로 보인다. 마지막으로, 튜터 간의 소통 및 협력 부족에 기인한 문제 해결을 위해 구체적인 활동 방법과 자료를 제공해주는 자료실 운영과 문의 게시판을 운영하여 튜터 개인별 고민이나 상담 등을 문의하고 답할 수 있는 공간이 제공될 필요가 있다.